Organizing Committee

 

Conference General Co-chairs

Olga C. Santos

UNED, Spain

Ig Ibert Bittencourt

Universidade Federal de Alagoas, Brazil

Program Committee Co-chairs

Andrew Olney

University of Memphis, USA

Irene-Angelica Chounta

University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany

Zitao Liu

Jinan University, China

Local Organizing Co-Chairs

Rafael Ferreira Mello

CESAR

Universidade Federal Rural de Pernambuco, Brazil

Taciana Pontual

Universidade Federal Rural de Pernambuco, Brazil

Doctoral Consortium Co-chairs

Yu Lu

Beijing Normal University, China

Elaine Harada T. Oliveira

Universidade Federal do Amazonas, Brazil

Vanda Luengo

Sorbonne Université, France

Workshops and Tutorials Co-chairs

Cristian Cechinel

Federal University of Santa Catarina, Brazil

Carrie Demmans Epp

University of Alberta, Canada

Interactive Events Co-chairs

Leonardo B. Marques

Center for Excellence in Social Technologies, Federal University of Alagoas, Brazil

Ben Nye

University of Southern California, USA

Rwitajit Majumdar

Kumamoto University, Japan

Industry, Innovation and Practitioner Co-chairs

Diego Dermeval

Center for Excellence in Social Technologies, Federal University of Alagoas, Brazil

Richard Tong

Carnegie Learning, USA

Sreecharan Sankaranarayanan

Amazon, USA

Insa Reichow

German Research Center for Artificial Intelligence, Germany

Posters and Late Breaking Results Co-chairs

Marie-Luce Bourguet

Queen Mary University of London, UK

Qianru Liang

Jinan University, China

Jingyung Wang

Durham universtiy, UK

AIED Mentoring Fellowship Co-chairs

Amruth N. Kumar

Ramapo College of New Jersey, USA

Vania Dimitrova

University of Leeds, UK

Panel Co-Chairs

Julita Vasileva

University of Saskatchewan, Canada

Alexandra I. Cristea

Durham University, UK

Blue sky Co-Chairs

Ryan S. Baker

University of Pennsylvania, USA

Ben du Boulay

University of Sussex, UK

Mirko Marras

University of Cagliari, Italy

WideAIED Co-Chairs

Isabel Hilliger 

Pontificia Universidad Católica, Chile

Marco Temperini

Sapienza Universita' di Roma, Italy

Ifeoma Adaji

University of British Columbia, Canada

Maomi Ueno

University of Electro-communications, Japan

Diversity and Inclusion Co-chairs

Rod D. Roscoe

Arizona State University, USA

Kaska Porayska-Pomsta

UCL Institute of Education, UK

Virtual Experiences Co-chairs

Guanliang Chen

Monash University, Australia

Teng Guo

Jinan University, China

Eduardo A. Oliveira

University of Melbourne, Australia

Publicity Co-chairs

Son T. H. Pham

Stephen F. Austin State University, USA

Pham Duc Tho

Hung Vuong University, Vietnam

Miguel Portaz

UNED, Spain

Volunteer Co-chairs

Isabela Gasparini

Santa Catarina State University, Brazil

Lele Sha

Monash University, Australia

Proceedings Co-Chairs

Paraskevi Topali

National Education Lab AI, Radboud University, Netherlands

Rafael D. Araújo

Federal University of Uberlândia, Brazil

Sponsorship Chair

Tanci Simões Gomes

CESAR, Brazil

Scholarship Chairs

Patrícia Tedesco

Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Brazil

Steering committee

Noboru Matsuda

North Carolina State University, USA

Eva Millan

Universidad de Málaga, Spain

Sergey Sosnovsky

Utrecht University, Netherlands

Ido Roll

Israel Institute of Technology, Israel

Maria Mercedes T. Rodrigo

Ateneo de Manila University, Philippines